News

National Cups: Sixt Primorska will play in the 2018 Slovenian National Cup Final!

Sixt Primorska have pulled off a major upset by beating Petrol Olimpija in the Slovenian National Cup semis.

Mirko Mulalic (Photo: Krka/Drago Perko)

ABA League 2 has definitely helped some teams to significantly improve their quality over the past 6 months and we have the best proof in the 2018 Slovenian National Cup where Sixt Primorska have made it to the final by beating Petrol Olimpija. In the second semi-final match, Krka got defeated by Šenčur.

Lovćen 1947 had to lay down their weapons against ABA League 1 powerhouse Budućnost VOLI in the Montenegrin National Cup semi-finals.

It was the same in Bosnia & Herzegovina National Cup semi-finals, where Zrinjski got defeated by another ABA League 1 team Igokea and in Serbian National Cup quarter-finals where Dynamic VIP PAY could not beat Mega Bemax.

AV Ohrid have finished their journey in the Macedonian National Cup as they got defeated by Blakotehna in the quarter-finals.

Friday, 16.2.2018:

Croatian National Cup Semi-Finals:

CEDEVITA - Zabok 66:59 (12:17, 18:9, 18:17, 18:16)
Krušlin 19, Cherry 13 | Marić 17, Buljević 14.

CIBONA – Zadar 73:61 (18:16, 22:14, 16:13, 17:18)
Žorić 30, Uljarević 14 | Gray 15, Ivanov 12.

Montenegrin National Cup Semi-Finals:

MORNAR – Sutjeska 83:78 (18:26, 22:19, 19:13, 24:20)
Needham 33, Luković 11 | Hubbs 19, Pavlićević 17.

Lovćen 1947 - BUDUĆNOST VOLI 58:87 (17:11, 19:28, 9:20, 13:28)
Radunović 12, Korać 11 | Sead Šehović 16, Gibson 14. 

Bosnia & Herzegovina National Cup Semi-Finals:

KAKANJ - Student Igokea 89:69 (29:14, 26:10, 22:16, 12:21)
Palavra 22, Mirković 14 | Janković 15, Nikolić 13.

Zrinjski - IGOKEA 71:83 (18:14, 14:31, 16:17, 23:21)
Demić 20, Brummitt 12 | Reinhardt 24, Ljubičić 12.

Slovenian National Cup Semi-Finals:

Krka – ŠENČUR 82:89 (27:20, 18:17, 16:28, 21:24)
Cinac 21, Dimec 18 | Rebec 20, Murić 17.

SIXT PRIMORSKA – Petrol Olimpija 74:70 (21:13, 20:18, 16:21, 17:18)
Mulalić 18. Joksimović 11 | Badžim 18, Oliver 12.

Macedonian National Cup Quarter-Finals:

RABOTNIČKI – Karpoš Sokoli 103:49 (26:9, 25:14, 22:15, 30:11)
Ginyard 21, Efremovski 18 | Atanasov 15, Beshliovski 12.

BLAKOTEHNA – AV Ohrid 110:88 (35:17, 25:16, 29:34, 21:21)
Dwayne 18, Kazarnovski 17 | Junaković 37, Zimić 12.

MZT SKOPJE AERODROM – Feni Industri 115:68 (34:28, 30:21, 27:12, 24:7)
Crawford 24, Lalić, Trajkovski & Spasojević 13 | Lawhorn 23, Petrovski 17.

KUMANOVO 2009 – Gostivar 85:65 (28:23, 19:14, 23:12, 15:16)
Karakolev 17, Janevski 15 | Segarić 17, Robev 12.

Serbian National Cup Quarter-Finals:

MEGA BEMAX – Dynamic VIP PAY 94:79 (18:18, 35:19, 26:23, 15:19)
Bitadze 17, Čarapić 15 | Todorović 20, Krstić 15.

PARTIZAN NIS – Zlatibor 67:54 (17:14, 15:16, 21:8, 14:16)
Andrić 10, Gagić 10, Vaughn 10 | Gudžić 14, Riznić 13.

Saturday, 17.2.2018:

Croatian National Cup Final:

Cedevita - Cibona (18:00)

Montenegrin National Cup Final:

Mornar - Budućnost VOLI (19:00)

Bosnia & Herzegovina National Cup Final:

Kakanj - Igokea (17:00)

Macedonian National Cup Semi-Finals:

Rabotnički - Kumanovo 2009 (17:30)
Blakotehna - MZT Skopje Aerodrom (20:30)

Serbian National Cup Semi-Finals:

FMP - Crvena zvezda mts (17:00)
Mega Bemax - Partizan NIS (21:00)

Sunday, 18.2.2018:

Macedonian National Cup Final:

Rabotnički/Kumanovo 2009 - Blakotehna/MZT Skopje Aerodrom (19:00)

Slovenian National Cup Final:

Šenčur - Sixt Primorska (16:30)

Serbian National Cup Final:

FMP/Crvena zvezda mts - Mega Bemax/Partizan NIS (21:00)